Swartdamstat, South Africa Page

Other names: Swartdamstad

World:South Africa:North West
Latitude -25.3238 Longitude 28.0485 Altitude (feet) 3425
Lat (DMS) 25° 19' 26S Long (DMS) 28° 2' 55E Altitude (meters) 1043
Time zone (est) Africa/Johannesburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 30835

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Swartdamstat Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Swartdamstat Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Swartdamstat Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Vyeboslaagte (1.8 nm)
Vygeboschlaagte (2.3 nm)
Botshabelo (2.5 nm)
Mmakaunyane (2.8 nm)
Botshabelo (3.6 nm)
Garantlapane (4.1 nm)
Rabusula (4.2 nm)
Kolofane (5.8 nm)
KwaMmatlhwaela (6.0 nm)
KwaRatsiepane (2.4 nm)
Mogogelo (5.3 nm)
Ga-Moeka (0.9 nm)
Ga-Motle (2.0 nm)
Kromkuil (3.5 nm)
Uitspan (4.5 nm)
Silberman's Post (5.4 nm)
Winterveld (5.7 nm)
Zoutpan (5.9 nm)
Soutpan (5.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAIO Closed Odi Airport Lerulaneng 14 nm S 204
FAHK Small Haakdoornboom Airport Haakdoornboom 16 nm S 167
FAWB PRY Heli WONDERBOOM Pretoria 21 nm S 154 Airlink
FALA HLA Medium LANSERIA Johannesburg 37 nm S 190 Air Botswana, FlySafair, Mango, kulula.com
FAPN NTY Small PILANESBERG INTL Pilanesberg 47 nm W 269 South African Express
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.4 nm S List of impact craters in Africa
5.4 nm S Tswaing crater
5.4 nm S List of impact craters on Earth
7.2 nm NE List of rivers of South Africa
9.6 nm N Moretele Local Municipality
11.8 nm S Giant Stadium
11.9 nm S Odi Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:42:33 2016