Kgabalatsane, South Africa Page

Other names: Kgabaltsane

World:South Africa:North West
Latitude -25.5359 Longitude 27.9602 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 25° 32' 9S Long (DMS) 27° 57' 37E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Africa/Johannesburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26751

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kgabalatsane Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kgabalatsane Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kgabalatsane Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Seringa Stad (0.6 nm)
Lerulaneng (3.3 nm)
Krokodilkraal (4.6 nm)
Rabokala (4.6 nm)
Makan (5.0 nm)
Makau (5.2 nm)
Mapoch (4.3 nm)
Klipgat (4.8 nm)
Klipgat (5.2 nm)
Hebron (3.5 nm)
Nooitgedacht (3.7 nm)
Morula Sun (4.5 nm)
Mapella (4.3 nm)
Ga-Rankuwa (4.4 nm)
Ramolapong (4.6 nm)
Ga-Rankuwa (5.2 nm)
Tshwara (5.3 nm)
Moumong (5.3 nm)
Hoekfontein (5.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAIO Closed Odi Airport Lerulaneng 1 nm W 240
FAHK Small Haakdoornboom Airport Haakdoornboom 8 nm E 110
FAWB PRY Heli WONDERBOOM Pretoria 15 nm E 116 Airlink
FALA HLA Medium LANSERIA Johannesburg 24 nm S 184 Air Botswana, FlySafair, Mango, kulula.com
FAPN NTY Small PILANESBERG INTL Pilanesberg 44 nm W 285 South African Express
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.3 nm S Tsogo High School
4.4 nm E Odi Stadium
5.8 nm SE Dr George Mukhari Hospital
6.0 nm SE Sefako Makgatho Health Sciences University
6.4 nm S List of power stations in South Africa
7.0 nm E Giant Stadium
9.3 nm S Jacaranda 94.2


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:50:05 2016