Westford, South Africa Page

Other names: West Fort

World:South Africa:Gauteng
Latitude -25.7352 Longitude 28.0906 Altitude (feet) 4481
Lat (DMS) 25° 44' 7S Long (DMS) 28° 5' 26E Altitude (meters) 1365
Time zone (est) Africa/Johannesburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 158456

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Westford Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Westford Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Westford Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Uitzicht (3.1 nm) Mooka (1.5 nm)
Boekenhoutkloof (2.5 nm)
Vrede (4.3 nm)
Hartebeesthoek (4.3 nm)
Strydfontein (4.4 nm)
Akasia (4.7 nm)
Danville (2.0 nm)
Wespark (2.3 nm)
Lady Selborne (3.1 nm)
Pretoria-Wes (4.0 nm)
Hercules (4.0 nm)
Wylies Farm (1.3 nm)
Atteridgeville (2.2 nm)
Saulsville (2.9 nm)
Laudium (3.2 nm)
Voortrekkerhoogte (4.1 nm)
Schurweplaats (4.2 nm)
Erasmia (4.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FASK Small SWARTKOP Pretoria 5 nm S 138
FAHK Small Haakdoornboom Airport Haakdoornboom 8 nm N 8
FAWB PRY Heli WONDERBOOM Pretoria 8 nm E 56 Airlink
FAIO Closed Odi Airport Lerulaneng 14 nm N 322
FALA HLA Medium LANSERIA Johannesburg 15 nm S 216 Air Botswana, FlySafair, Mango, kulula.com
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm W Pretoria Forts
1.1 nm SW List of National Key Points
1.7 nm S Kalafong Hospital
2.6 nm SW Witwatersrand Basin
2.6 nm S Lucas Masterpieces Moripe Stadium
2.4 nm E Daspoort Tunnel
3.2 nm SE Willem Louw


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:50:05 2016