Spring Vale, South Africa Page

Other names: Spring Vale South African National Tuberculosis Settlement

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -31.6301 Longitude 28.6774 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 31° 37' 48S Long (DMS) 28° 40' 39E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Africa/Johannesburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 24626

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Spring Vale Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Spring Vale Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Spring Vale Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Cicira (0.6 nm)
KwaMiya (1.5 nm)
Komkhulu (2.1 nm)
Centuli (3.5 nm)
Lukwetu (3.8 nm)
Tunxe (3.9 nm)
Mpeko (5.1 nm)
Sihlabeni (5.5 nm)
Nooitgedacht (2.6 nm)
Ncise (4.3 nm)
Mhlahlane (4.3 nm)
Selborne (4.5 nm)
Cirira Opleidingskool (4.5 nm)
Lands End (4.4 nm)
Sheshegu (5.6 nm)
Lindini (2.6 nm)
Zimbane (3.1 nm)
Maxwele (2.7 nm)
Jojweni (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAUT UTT Medium MTHATHA Umtata 4 nm N 358 Airlink
FAKF Small Koffee Bay Airport Koffee Bay 31 nm E 129
FAID Small Idutywa Airport Idutywa 33 nm S 213
FAEL ELS Medium EAST LONDON East London 94 nm S 206 Airlink, FlySafair, South African Airways, South African Express, kulula.com
FR44777 Closed Munster Airfield Glenmore Beach 88 nm E 65
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm NE Sentech
4.3 nm NE Bedford Orthopedic Hospital
4.1 nm NE Walter Sisulu University
4.9 nm N List of airports in South Africa
5.1 nm NE Nelson Mandela Academic Hospital
5.8 nm N South African Weather Service
5.2 nm NE Mthatha General Hospital


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:39:37 2016