Mzonyane, South Africa Page

Other names: Ludaka

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -31.8430 Longitude 29.1907 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 31° 50' 35S Long (DMS) 29° 11' 27E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Africa/Johannesburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10507

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mzonyane Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mzonyane Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mzonyane Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Njiveni (2.9 nm) Ku-Mtwebula (1.6 nm)
Lower Rainy (3.3 nm)
Ntibane (3.4 nm)
Vinitsh (3.6 nm)
Ntsundwane (3.6 nm)
KwaMjanyane (3.7 nm)
Mngampunzi (4.0 nm)
Kwa-Ndata (2.1 nm)
Mgoqweni (2.6 nm)
Mtakatye (2.9 nm)
Mamfenweni (3.1 nm)
Ntabangcuka (3.4 nm)
Mtakatye (3.5 nm)
Gangeni (3.8 nm)
Mdumbi (1.6 nm)
Lwandile (1.9 nm)
Nqentsu (4.0 nm)
Ndungunyeni (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAKF Small Koffee Bay Airport Koffee Bay 7 nm S 196
FAPJ JOH Medium PORT ST JOHNS Port St Johns 22 nm E 49
FAUT UTT Medium MTHATHA Umtata 31 nm W 303 Airlink
FR44777 Closed Munster Airfield Glenmore Beach 73 nm E 47
FAMG MGH Medium MARGATE Margate 83 nm E 45 CemAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm SE List of bays of South Africa
3.9 nm E List of estuaries of South Africa
5.4 nm S List of marine animals of the Cape Peninsula and False Bay
5.8 nm E List of seaweeds of South Africa
5.8 nm E List of seaweeds of the Cape Peninsula and False Bay
6.7 nm W Canzibe Hospital
9.9 nm S 32nd parallel south


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:46:57 2016