Mngceleni, South Africa Page

Other names: Mceleni

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -31.4426 Longitude 28.8388 Altitude (feet) 2709
Lat (DMS) 31° 26' 33S Long (DMS) 28° 50' 20E Altitude (meters) 825
Time zone (est) Africa/Johannesburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11805

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mngceleni Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mngceleni Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mngceleni Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ntsila (3.7 nm)
Qolombana (4.4 nm)
Nqadu (4.4 nm)
Ncambele (6.2 nm)
Sidwadweni (3.8 nm)
Sidwadweni (4.8 nm)
Sidwadweni (5.6 nm)
Ncolora (6.7 nm)
Gungululu (1.4 nm)
Mahlatini (5.5 nm)
Elutubeni (5.5 nm)
Mbebe (1.6 nm)
Maqanyeni (3.7 nm)
Mpindweni (4.9 nm)
Lutoli (5.1 nm)
Ngwevana (5.5 nm)
Hadi (6.5 nm)
Qelane (6.5 nm)
Ncambedlana (7.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAUT UTT Medium MTHATHA Umtata 10 nm W 233 Airlink
FAMQ Small Maclear Airport Maclear 32 nm W 312
FAKF Small Koffee Bay Airport Koffee Bay 35 nm S 153
FR44777 Closed Munster Airfield Glenmore Beach 76 nm E 70
FAMG MGH Medium MARGATE Margate 84 nm E 65 CemAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.1 nm NW Dr Maliso Mphele Hospital
8.3 nm SW Roman Catholic Diocese of Umtata
8.2 nm SW List of dams in South Africa
8.9 nm S King Sabata Dalindyebo Local Municipality
9.3 nm S List of cathedrals in South Africa
9.3 nm S St John's Cathedral, Mthatha
9.4 nm S Eastern Cape Division


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:39:42 2016