Manlatini, South Africa Page

Other names: Mahlatini

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -31.0458 Longitude 30.1246 Altitude (feet) 1207
Lat (DMS) 31° 2' 45S Long (DMS) 30° 7' 29E Altitude (meters) 367
Time zone (est) Africa/Johannesburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14120

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Manlatini Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Manlatini Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Manlatini Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ku-Mankenkeza (3.4 nm)
Mgunga (3.7 nm)
Braemar (5.7 nm)
Borderland Estate (6.4 nm)
Kwanyana (7.1 nm)
Maringo Flats (7.5 nm)
Madadana (8.9 nm)
Edwaleni (11.2 nm)
Eden (11.8 nm)
Sea View (0.4 nm)
Ebenezer (2.5 nm)
Banner Rest (3.7 nm)
Sea-View (5.2 nm)
Port Edward (5.3 nm)
Leisure Crest (6.5 nm)
KwaNzimakwe (7.0 nm)
Munster (7.0 nm)
Xolobeni (7.3 nm)
Zangontshi (9.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44777 Closed Munster Airfield Glenmore Beach 6 nm E 68
FR38618 MBM Small Mkambati Airport Mkambati 16 nm S 209
FAMG MGH Medium MARGATE Margate 15 nm N 44 CemAir
FAPM PZB Medium PIETERMARITZBURG Pietermaritzburg 85 nm N 9 Airlink, Federal Air, South African Express
FAUT UTT Medium MTHATHA Umtata 80 nm W 247 Airlink
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm SE List of estuaries of South Africa
4.7 nm E List of seaweeds of South Africa
4.7 nm E List of seaweeds of the Cape Peninsula and False Bay
5.2 nm E List of lighthouses in South Africa
5.6 nm E List of bays of South Africa
7.8 nm E 31st parallel south
9.5 nm NE List of social nudity places in Africa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:19:21 2016