Kambi, South Africa Page

Other names: Kambe

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -31.4859 Longitude 28.6575 Altitude (feet) 2591
Lat (DMS) 31° 29' 9S Long (DMS) 28° 39' 27E Altitude (meters) 789
Time zone (est) Africa/Johannesburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9509

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kambi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kambi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kambi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ku-Nongcwengana (0.7 nm)
Griebdale (2.5 nm)
Gaduka (3.2 nm)
Kwa-Nyembezi (2.4 nm)
Upper Mjika (3.1 nm)
Mjika (3.4 nm)
Middle Mjika (4.5 nm)
Xabane (5.5 nm)
Kwa-Gcaleka (1.0 nm)
Matyeba (3.7 nm)
Ncambele (4.6 nm)
Matshongwe (1.8 nm)
Sheshegu (3.6 nm)
Selborne (4.4 nm)
Ross Mission (4.2 nm)
Ncise (4.5 nm)
Mhlahlane (4.7 nm)
Cirira Opleidingskool (5.0 nm)
Gqabati (5.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAUT UTT Medium MTHATHA Umtata 3 nm S 167 Airlink
FAMQ Small Maclear Airport Maclear 28 nm N 329
FAUG Small Ugie Airport Ugie 27 nm W 304
FR44777 Closed Munster Airfield Glenmore Beach 86 nm E 70
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.9 nm S South African Weather Service
3.8 nm S List of airports in South Africa
5.7 nm SE Bedford Orthopedic Hospital
5.7 nm SE List of dams in South Africa
7.4 nm SE Roman Catholic Diocese of Umtata
8.0 nm SE Sentech
8.2 nm SE Nelson Mandela Academic Hospital


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:46:53 2016