Glen Holy, South Africa Page

Other names: Glen Holey Store,Glen Holey

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -30.7999 Longitude 29.0910 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 30° 47' 60S Long (DMS) 29° 5' 28E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Africa/Johannesburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7189

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Glen Holy Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Glen Holy Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Glen Holy Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qangui (1.5 nm)
Macheleni (1.6 nm)
Ntabazwe (2.6 nm)
Sibhozweni (2.7 nm)
Siqhingeni (3.5 nm)
Rwantsana (0.6 nm)
Lutshikini (2.9 nm)
Ngwekazana (3.1 nm)
Lutateni (3.6 nm)
Ndakeni (3.6 nm)
Macheleni (3.7 nm)
Bhayi (2.2 nm)
Rode (2.8 nm)
Ngwekazana (2.9 nm)
Mgqumangwe (3.8 nm)
Nyosini (1.9 nm)
Nyiweni (3.1 nm)
Butsheni (3.1 nm)
Mjila (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FADM Small Kokstad Airport Kokstad 21 nm E 48
FAHU Small H M S Bastard Memorial Airport H.M.S.Bastard Memorial 26 nm E 53
FAUT UTT Medium MTHATHA Umtata 49 nm S 205 Airlink
FR44777 Closed Munster Airfield Glenmore Beach 60 nm E 101
FAMG MGH Medium MARGATE Margate 64 nm E 93 CemAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.7 nm SW Madzikane Ka Zulu Memorial Hospital
9.5 nm N List of mountain passes of the Eastern Cape
9.5 nm N Colonanek
12.9 nm S Transkei
14.1 nm E Mount Ayliff Hospital
14.2 nm E Xesibeland


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:39:37 2016