Nolangeni, South Africa Page

Other names: Nolengeni

World:South Africa:KwaZulu-Natal
Latitude -30.6204 Longitude 29.4184 Altitude (feet) 4258
Lat (DMS) 30° 37' 13S Long (DMS) 29° 25' 6E Altitude (meters) 1297
Time zone (est) Africa/Johannesburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2409

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nolangeni Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nolangeni Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nolangeni Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tigerhoek (0.8 nm)
Bokpoort (2.8 nm)
Glen Dower (2.1 nm)
Slangfontein (2.4 nm)
Drie Fontein (2.3 nm)
Westlands (2.3 nm)
Koppies Kraal (3.4 nm)
New Hope (3.8 nm)
Mansfield (3.7 nm)
Mill Grange (4.2 nm)
Kokstad (4.4 nm)
Beaconsfield (0.8 nm)
Usherwood (2.8 nm)
Brooks Nek (4.0 nm)
Sidakeni (2.9 nm)
KuCabazana (3.7 nm)
Cabazana (4.1 nm)
Sidakeni (4.1 nm)
Ngabeni (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FADM Small Kokstad Airport Kokstad 3 nm N 352
FAHU Small H M S Bastard Memorial Airport H.M.S.Bastard Memorial 6 nm N 41
FR44777 Closed Munster Airfield Glenmore Beach 48 nm E 118
FAMG MGH Medium MARGATE Margate 49 nm E 106 CemAir
FAUT UTT Medium MTHATHA Umtata 67 nm S 214 Airlink
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.9 nm S Maputaland-Pondoland bushland and thickets
4.2 nm N Griqualand East
5.3 nm N St. Patrick's College, South Africa
11.1 nm S Xesibeland
12.0 nm S Mount Ayliff Hospital
13.1 nm S Sentech


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:41:46 2016