Samsonovo, Russia Page

Other names: Самсоново

World:Russia:Zabaykal'skiy Kray
Latitude 51.8167 Longitude 116.0833 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 51° 49' 0N Long (DMS) 116° 4' 60E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Yakutsk
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 745

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Samsonovo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Samsonovo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Samsonovo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mitrofanovo (4.8 nm)
Podsobnoye Khozyaystvo Shilkinskoe Dor (7.0 nm)
Kazanovo (8.5 nm)
Kokuy-Komogortsevo (10.8 nm)
Ust'-Onon (11.9 nm)
Onon (12.0 nm)
Angachikan (12.6 nm)
Polutikha (12.4 nm)
Zakamen' (12.5 nm)
Bogomyagkovo (15.2 nm)
Ust'-Chiron (16.1 nm)
Shilka (2.7 nm)
Serebryanka (9.7 nm)
Kibasovo (2.1 nm)
Mirsanovo (4.3 nm)
Verkhniy Telenguy (10.8 nm)
Ust'-Telenguy (16.8 nm)
Makarovo (19.3 nm)
Kirocha (15.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32261 Closed Nerchinsk Air Base Nerchinsk 19 nm E 56
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.1 nm SW Onon River
11.1 nm SW Ingoda River
20.0 nm NE Nerchinsk
21.5 nm E Nercha River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 20:22:52 2016