Vologda, Russia Page

Other names: Вологда

World:Russia:Vologodskaya Oblast'
Latitude 59.2543 Longitude 39.8616 Altitude (feet) 364
Lat (DMS) 59° 15' 15N Long (DMS) 39° 51' 42E Altitude (meters) 110
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16586

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Vologda Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vologda Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vologda Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chashnikovo (0.7 nm)
Luk'yanovo (1.0 nm)
Kuvshinovo (1.3 nm)
Pudega (0.7 nm)
Barachevo (1.1 nm)
Yarygino (1.3 nm)
Neftyanikovo (1.0 nm)
Semenkovo (1.6 nm)
Krasnovo (1.7 nm)
Borilovo (2.2 nm)
Nikitino (1.9 nm)
Priluki (0.9 nm)
Rybkino (1.2 nm)
Verkhnevologodskiy (2.4 nm)
Malinovka (2.4 nm)
Liminskiy (2.4 nm)
Dorozhnyy (2.4 nm)
Vologda (2.3 nm)
Oktyabr'skiy (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
XLWT Small Trufanovo Airfield Vologda 3 nm N 353
ULWW VGD Medium Vologda Airport Vologda 3 nm E 56 Pskovavia, Vologda Air Company
FR41382 Heli Yaskino Helipad Vologda 5 nm S 192
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm S Gorne-Uspensky Convent
1.0 nm NE Spaso-Prilutsky Monastery
1.9 nm S Saint Sophia Cathedral, Vologda
2.4 nm S Archangelgorod Governorate
2.4 nm S Vologda Viceroyalty
2.2 nm SE Vologda State Technical University
2.9 nm S List of tallest structures in the former Soviet Union


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:15:06 2016