Morozero, Russia Page

Other names: Морозеро

World:Russia:Vologodskaya Oblast'
Latitude 60.2658 Longitude 37.0296 Altitude (feet) 344
Lat (DMS) 60° 15' 57N Long (DMS) 37° 1' 47E Altitude (meters) 104
Time zone (est) Europe/Moscow
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Morozero Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Morozero Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Morozero Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Maksimovo (3.0 nm)
Pershino (3.2 nm)
Sergeyevo (3.4 nm)
Sosnovyy Bor (1.8 nm)
Shol'skiy Zavod (2.3 nm)
Mitino (3.4 nm)
Zubovo (3.6 nm)
Gavrino (3.3 nm)
Smolino (3.9 nm)
Verkhov'ye (4.0 nm)
Luk'yanovo (5.4 nm)
Yurino (5.6 nm)
Ivan'kovo (4.8 nm)
Staroye Selo (4.9 nm)
Pushkino (4.8 nm)
Pershutino (4.6 nm)
Novo (6.2 nm)
Vasyutino (5.3 nm)
Popovka (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ULWR Small Vytegra Airport Vytegra 49 nm N 339
ULBC CEE Medium Cherepovets Airport Cherepovets 66 nm S 153 Severstal Aircompany
ULWC Small Cherepovets Airport 66 nm S 152 Severstal Aircompany
ULPA Small Pudozh Airport Pudozh 94 nm N 352
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.7 nm NE Kovzha River
6.5 nm NE Kema River
7.7 nm SE List of shipwrecks in 1830
19.7 nm S Ognenny Ostrov


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:18:58 2016