Gornyy, Russia Page

Other names: Горный

World:Russia:Tul'skaya Oblast'
Latitude 53.3941 Longitude 38.0860 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 53° 23' 39N Long (DMS) 38° 5' 10E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Europe/Moscow
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1192

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gornyy Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gornyy Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gornyy Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bulychevka (0.8 nm) Lutovo (0.3 nm)
Alekseyevka (2.0 nm)
Novomar'ino (2.4 nm)
Sobolevka (2.5 nm)
Novaya Sakharovka (3.5 nm)
Sakharovka (3.6 nm)
Pis'menka (0.5 nm)
Ushakovka (0.9 nm)
Zalesskoye (0.9 nm)
Sysoyevka (2.1 nm)
Dadanovka (2.4 nm)
Tabarovka (0.8 nm)
Kalinovka (0.8 nm)
Kazachka (1.9 nm)
Turdeyevskiye Vyselki (2.1 nm)
Kamenka (2.7 nm)
Glukhoy (2.7 nm)
Kamenskiy (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41138 Closed Yefremov Air Base Yefremov 17 nm S 161
UUWV TYA Small Klokovo Airfield Tula 53 nm N 341
UUOL LPK Medium Lipetsk Airport Lipetsk 66 nm E 127 JSC "UTair Aviation", RusLine
UUOO VOZ Medium CHERTOVITSKOYE Voronezh 103 nm S 155 Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Azur Air, Ellinair, FLY ONE, JSC "UTair Aviation", Komiaviatrans, Nordavia, Nordwind Airlines , Pobeda, Royal Flight, RusLine, S7 Airlines, UVT Aero, Uzbekistan Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.3 nm N List of European tornadoes in 2013
15.6 nm S List of tallest structures in the former Soviet Union
15.3 nm NE Kazakovka, Tula Oblast
16.9 nm NW 100-Mosques-Plan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 20:49:55 2016