Baza Sakhsnaba, Russia Page

Other names: База Сахснаба

World:Russia:Sakhalinskaya Oblast'
Latitude 51.9463 Longitude 143.1898 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 51° 56' 47N Long (DMS) 143° 11' 23E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Sakhalin
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Baza Sakhsnaba Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baza Sakhsnaba Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baza Sakhsnaba Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Venskoye (4.3 nm) Takrvo (2.2 nm)
Tygmych (7.4 nm)
Lyarvo (11.4 nm)
Dagi (12.4 nm)
Nyyvo (1.9 nm)
Payvan (8.0 nm)
Nogliki (9.0 nm)
Severnyye Katangli (11.8 nm)
Uyglekuty (12.8 nm)
Katangli (13.8 nm)
Nabil' (13.7 nm)
Nabil'skiy (14.6 nm)
Mil'kovo (19.0 nm)
Parkata (18.8 nm)
Dautu (20.5 nm)
Vostochnaya Tym' (24.0 nm)
Staryy Nabil' (26.9 nm)
Nysh (29.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38838 NGK Small Nogliki Airport Nogliki-Sakhalin Island 10 nm S 190
UHSO ZZO Small Zonalnoye Airport Tymovskoye 78 nm S 192
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm N 52nd parallel north
29.5 nm SW Nysh
41.5 nm N 1995 Neftegorsk earthquake
57.2 nm S Sakhalin


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 20:22:53 2016