Chertovaya, Russia Page

Other names: Чертовая

World:Russia:Orlovskaya Oblast'
Latitude 53.5275 Longitude 35.9700 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 53° 31' 39N Long (DMS) 35° 58' 12E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Europe/Moscow
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1341

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chertovaya Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chertovaya Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chertovaya Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kholm (0.9 nm)
Dmitriyevskiy (1.5 nm)
Gnezdilovo (1.9 nm)
Shumovo (2.5 nm)
Pavlova (0.7 nm)
Pal'na (1.2 nm)
Babenka (1.6 nm)
Aleshnya (2.4 nm)
Bogdanovo (2.4 nm)
Probuzhdeniye (3.1 nm)
Merkulovo (3.4 nm)
Tsvetochnaya Balka (2.0 nm)
Kalinina (2.0 nm)
Krasnaya Lokhan' (2.2 nm)
Khozhaynova (1.3 nm)
Skupshinina (1.8 nm)
Khokholevo (2.8 nm)
Krivchev (3.2 nm)
Konskaya (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42110 Closed Oryol Severny Airport Oryol 31 nm S 176
UUBC KLF Medium Grabtsevo Airport Kaluga 62 nm N 12 Asian Express Airline, JSC "Yamal Airlines", Komiaviatrans, Red Wings Airlines, RusLine, Ural Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.5 nm NW Zapovednik
10.0 nm SE Vvedensky (rural locality)
19.5 nm SE Sloboda (rural locality)
24.4 nm SE Zhukovo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 20:43:24 2016