Lug, Russia Page

Other names: Луг

World:Russia:Leningradskaya Oblast'
Latitude 58.8778 Longitude 28.2990 Altitude (feet) 226
Lat (DMS) 58° 52' 40N Long (DMS) 28° 17' 56E Altitude (meters) 68
Time zone (est) Europe/Moscow
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 319

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Lug Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lug Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lug Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zaovrazh'ye (1.9 nm)
Gverezdno (2.4 nm)
Leont'yevskoye (2.0 nm)
Mar'kovo (2.6 nm)
Dubok (3.1 nm)
Novosel'ye (2.2 nm)
Filatovo (3.1 nm)
Pernitsy (3.2 nm)
Kurichek (4.0 nm)
Klimatovo (3.1 nm)
Novaya Niva (4.5 nm)
Guseva Gora (4.4 nm)
Malysheva Gora (3.3 nm)
Rudno (4.9 nm)
Kislino (2.8 nm)
Dekhino (3.2 nm)
Zhdovlya (3.0 nm)
Navolok (3.4 nm)
Cherno (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32302 Medium Smuravyovo Air Base Gdov 9 nm W 247
EENA Small Narva Estonia Airport Narva 31 nm N 349
FR45536 Closed Seredka 44 nm S 183
ULOO PKV Medium PSKOV Pskov 65 nm S 177 Pskovavia, Saratov Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.1 nm SW Uldiga
8.5 nm SE Maryinsko
9.6 nm SW Smuravyevo
12.4 nm SW Mishina Gora crater
12.4 nm SW List of impact craters in Asia and Russia
14.3 nm NW Sosnovka
10.8 nm NW Potrekhnovo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:14:07 2016