Lug, Russia Page

Other names: Луг

World:Russia:Komi
Latitude 62.7875 Longitude 50.6190 Altitude (feet) 344
Lat (DMS) 62° 47' 15N Long (DMS) 50° 37' 8E Altitude (meters) 104
Time zone (est) Europe/Moscow
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Lug Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lug Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lug Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tur'ya (2.2 nm)
Zhiganovka (2.5 nm)
Koni (7.0 nm)
Vet'yu (10.5 nm)
Ors"yu (20.0 nm)
Kerosskaya (15.4 nm)
Veslyana (14.5 nm)
Onezh'ye (2.4 nm)
Katyd-Pom (2.4 nm)
Kyrkeshch (9.5 nm)
Verkhnyaya Otla (2.7 nm)
Nizhnyaya Otla (3.5 nm)
Pozhema (2.7 nm)
Shoshka (5.9 nm)
Pomshor (7.4 nm)
Udor (13.1 nm)
Knyazhpogost (12.8 nm)
Yemva (13.6 nm)
Rakovitsa (12.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
UUYM Small Yemva Airport Emva 13 nm S 142
UUYY SCW Medium SYKTYVKAR Syktyvkar 68 nm S 174 Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Azur Air, JSC "UTair Aviation", Komiaviatrans, Nordavia, Nordwind Airlines
FR39893 Medium Syktyvkar Southwest Syktyvkar 72 nm S 182
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.2 nm SE Zheleznodorozhny, Russia
16.1 nm SW List of solar eclipses in the 1st century
33.8 nm S Ust-Vym
34.8 nm S Vym River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:19:32 2016