Kantyshevo, Russia Page

Other names: Кантышево

World:Russia:Ingushetiya
Latitude 43.2145 Longitude 44.6771 Altitude (feet) 1732
Lat (DMS) 43° 12' 52N Long (DMS) 44° 40' 38E Altitude (meters) 527
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14746

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kantyshevo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kantyshevo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kantyshevo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kantyshevo (2.1 nm)
Dalakovo (4.1 nm)
Iriston (5.9 nm)
Beslan (6.0 nm)
Verkhniye Achaluki (8.0 nm) Mayskiy (2.6 nm)
Nazran' (4.3 nm)
Magas (6.1 nm)
Ol'ginskoye (3.4 nm)
Chermen (4.2 nm)
Pervomayskiy (4.2 nm)
Barkinkhoyev (5.2 nm)
Akhushkov (6.6 nm)
Dongaron (6.5 nm)
Alkhanchurt (5.9 nm)
Zavodskoy (7.0 nm)
Verkhniy Dongaron (7.1 nm)
Mikhaylovskoye (7.2 nm)
Kurtat (7.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
URMO OGZ Medium BESLAN Vladikavkaz 3 nm W 259 JSC "UTair Aviation", Pobeda, RusLine, S7 Airlines
URMS IGT Medium Magas Airport Magas 16 nm E 66 JSC "UTair Aviation", Pobeda
FR41317 Medium Mozdok Air Base Mozdok 34 nm N 354
FR41423 Small Kalinovskaya Airfield Kalinovskaya 43 nm E 57
FR39869 GRV Large Grozny North Airport Grozny 45 nm E 76 Avia Traffic Company, LLC, Groznyy Avia, JSC "UTair Aviation", Red Wings Airlines, RusLine
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm E Rashid Aushev Central Stadium
3.1 nm W Nazran Airport
3.9 nm E 2009 Nazran bombing
8.1 nm S Oktyabrsky, Russia
6.2 nm W Beslan school siege
8.2 nm S Dachny (rural locality)
10.3 nm S List of European tornadoes in 2012


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:41:16 2016