Chelkasy, Russia Page

Other names: Челкасы,Чулкасси,Чулкасси

World:Russia:Chuvashiya
Latitude 55.9988 Longitude 47.4896 Altitude (feet) 311
Lat (DMS) 55° 59' 56N Long (DMS) 47° 29' 23E Altitude (meters) 94
Time zone (est) Europe/Moscow
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 102

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chelkasy Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chelkasy Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chelkasy Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tipnery (0.5 nm)
Maloye Akulevo (1.6 nm)
Khyrkasy (1.5 nm)
Sirmaposi (2.1 nm)
Lageri (1.9 nm)
Saradakasy (1.5 nm)
Urayevo-Magaz' (2.2 nm)
Verkhniy Magaz' (2.4 nm)
Bol'shoy Chigir' (2.7 nm)
Alymkasy (3.6 nm)
Tomakasy (3.5 nm)
Akulevo (1.2 nm)
Taushkasy (1.5 nm)
Shorchekasy (1.6 nm)
Shishkenery (1.9 nm)
Kosnarbosi (2.5 nm)
Ottekasy (2.6 nm)
Sin'yaly (3.2 nm)
Chirshi (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
UWKS CSY Medium CHEBOKSARY Cheboksary 7 nm N 319 Dexter Air Taxi, Izhavia, JSC "UTair Aviation", Pobeda
UWKJ JOK Medium Yoshkar-Ola Airport Yoshkar-Ola 44 nm N 18 RusLine
FR32191 Medium Danilovo Air Base Yoshkar Ola 43 nm N 24
UWLL ULV Medium Ulyanovsk Baratayevka Airport Ulyanovsk 106 nm S 166 Dexter Air Taxi, JSC "UTair Aviation", Pobeda, Red Wings Airlines, RusLine
UWLW ULY Medium VOSTOCHNY Ulyanovsk 105 nm S 154 Volga-Dnepr
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.1 nm E Tsivil River
3.1 nm E Shorshely
8.4 nm N List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
8.4 nm N List of power stations in Russia
7.3 nm NW Cheboksary Airport
11.7 nm S List of tallest structures in the former Soviet Union
11.7 nm S List of tallest structures in Europe


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:07:12 2016