Sondara, Philippines Page

Other names: Sundara

World:Philippines:Samar
Latitude 12.0016 Longitude 124.6915 Altitude (feet) 32
Lat (DMS) 12° 0' 6N Long (DMS) 124° 41' 29E Altitude (meters) 9
Time zone (est) Asia/Manila
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10077

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sondara Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sondara Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sondara Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Napalisan (1.5 nm) Mora Paio (0.5 nm)
Moroporo (1.0 nm)
Tiacan (1.5 nm)
Napuro (1.8 nm)
Palale (1.9 nm)
Lambao (2.0 nm)
Sorsogon (2.2 nm)
Caom (2.3 nm)
Cagmaalugcay (2.6 nm)
Saluyot (1.9 nm)
Guinharan (2.0 nm)
Ineragygo (2.1 nm)
Balud (2.7 nm)
Caparangasan (1.5 nm)
Palanas (2.4 nm)
Opung (2.4 nm)
Pagsanghan (2.8 nm)
Bangon (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RPVC CYP Medium CALBAYOG Calbayog City 9 nm W 296 Cebgo, PAL Express, Philippine Airlines
RPVY Small Catbalogan Airport 14 nm S 144
RPVF CRM Medium CATARMAN Catarman 30 nm N 353 PAL Express, Philippine Airlines, SKYJET Airlines
RPVQ Small Biliran Airport 32 nm S 207
RPVA TAC Medium DANIEL Z ROMUALDEZ Tacloban 50 nm S 156 AirAsia Philippines, AirAsia Zest, Cebgo, Cebu Pacific, PAL Express, Philippine Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm W 12th parallel north
2.8 nm SE Samar (province)
3.1 nm NW Santa Margarita, Samar
5.7 nm NW Bagacay, Samar
6.9 nm NW Roman Catholic Diocese of Calbayog
6.9 nm NW List of cities in the Philippines
9.6 nm NW List of airports in the Philippines


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:21:01 2016