Pupua, Philippines Page

Other names: Popua

World:Philippines:Samar
Latitude 11.8131 Longitude 124.8617 Altitude (feet) 177
Lat (DMS) 11° 48' 47N Long (DMS) 124° 51' 42E Altitude (meters) 53
Time zone (est) Asia/Manila
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 47098

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pupua Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pupua Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pupua Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Silanga (1.1 nm)
Estaka (1.5 nm)
Buri (1.9 nm)
Cabugawan (2.0 nm)
Old Mahayag (3.0 nm)
Libas (1.2 nm)
Marabut (3.3 nm)
New Mahayag (3.4 nm)
Tizon (3.6 nm)
Bongliw (3.9 nm)
Payao (1.2 nm)
Bangon (2.4 nm)
Nasonogan (2.8 nm)
San Andres (2.9 nm)
Albalate (3.6 nm)
Erenas (0.6 nm)
Mercedes (2.0 nm)
Catbalogan (2.7 nm)
Guinsorongan (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RPVY Small Catbalogan Airport 1 nm W 264
RPVC CYP Medium CALBAYOG Calbayog City 24 nm W 310 Cebgo, PAL Express, Philippine Airlines
RPVQ Small Biliran Airport 31 nm W 235
RPVA TAC Medium DANIEL Z ROMUALDEZ Tacloban 36 nm S 164 AirAsia Philippines, AirAsia Zest, Cebgo, Cebu Pacific, PAL Express, Philippine Airlines
RPVF CRM Medium CATARMAN Catarman 43 nm N 342 PAL Express, Philippine Airlines, SKYJET Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm S Camp Lukban
1.6 nm SE Maulong, Catbalogan
1.6 nm SE Mercedes, Catbalogan
1.9 nm W List of airports in the Philippines
1.9 nm W Catbalogan Airport
2.1 nm SE Samar State University
2.6 nm SE Samar (province)
2.6 nm SE List of cities in the Philippines


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:19:01 2016