Majacob, Philippines Page

Other names: Mahaca

World:Philippines:Samar
Latitude 11.8559 Longitude 124.8004 Altitude (feet) 124
Lat (DMS) 11° 51' 21N Long (DMS) 124° 48' 1E Altitude (meters) 37
Time zone (est) Asia/Manila
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17724

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Majacob Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Majacob Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Majacob Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mangcares (0.7 nm) Bisitahan (1.6 nm)
Bonga (2.1 nm)
Arteche (2.6 nm)
Batuti (2.7 nm)
Cambatutay Nuevo (2.8 nm)
Balugo (3.3 nm)
Lunbia (3.8 nm)
Old Mahayag (1.4 nm)
New Mahayag (1.7 nm)
Tizon (2.0 nm)
San Vicente (2.2 nm)
Palencia (2.6 nm)
Marabut (3.0 nm)
Silanga (3.4 nm)
Libas (4.1 nm)
Cabugawan (3.1 nm)
Estaka (3.9 nm)
Buri (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RPVY Small Catbalogan Airport 3 nm S 147
RPVC CYP Medium CALBAYOG Calbayog City 19 nm W 311 Cebgo, PAL Express, Philippine Airlines
RPVQ Small Biliran Airport 29 nm W 227
RPVF CRM Medium CATARMAN Catarman 39 nm N 346 PAL Express, Philippine Airlines, SKYJET Airlines
RPVA TAC Medium DANIEL Z ROMUALDEZ Tacloban 39 nm S 160 AirAsia Philippines, AirAsia Zest, Cebgo, Cebu Pacific, PAL Express, Philippine Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm SE List of airports in the Philippines
3.3 nm SE Catbalogan Airport
4.2 nm NW Samar (province)
5.6 nm SE Camp Lukban
5.9 nm SE Maulong, Catbalogan
5.9 nm SE Mercedes, Catbalogan
6.5 nm SE Samar State University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:25:00 2016