Jia-an, Philippines Page

Other names: Jiyaan

World:Philippines:Samar
Latitude 11.7542 Longitude 124.9333 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 11° 45' 15N Long (DMS) 124° 55' 60E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Manila
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 23670

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jia-an Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jia-an Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jia-an Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pangdan (1.1 nm)
Bono-anan (2.4 nm)
San Andres (2.6 nm)
Guinsorongan (2.6 nm)
Nasonogan (2.7 nm)
Catbalogan (3.0 nm)
Darajuay (3.2 nm)
Mercedes (3.7 nm)
Cadayao (0.8 nm)
Bangon (3.4 nm)
Jiabong (1.2 nm)
Malobago (1.2 nm)
Magcabitan (1.2 nm)
Dogongan (1.2 nm)
Casapa (1.2 nm)
Bogho (1.2 nm)
Bayug (2.3 nm)
Oyandic (3.1 nm)
Balocawenay (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RPVY Small Catbalogan Airport 6 nm W 298
RPVC CYP Medium CALBAYOG Calbayog City 29 nm W 310 Cebgo, PAL Express, Philippine Airlines
RPVA TAC Medium DANIEL Z ROMUALDEZ Tacloban 32 nm S 170 AirAsia Philippines, AirAsia Zest, Cebgo, Cebu Pacific, PAL Express, Philippine Airlines
RPVW BPR Small BORONGAN Borongan City 32 nm E 98
RPVO OMC Medium ORMOC Ormoc City 47 nm S 207 Cebgo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm NE Samar (province)
2.8 nm SE List of bays of the Philippines
3.2 nm NW List of cities in the Philippines
3.4 nm NW Samar State University
4.0 nm NW Maulong, Catbalogan
4.0 nm NW Mercedes, Catbalogan
4.3 nm SW Basiao Island Beach


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:16:47 2016