Calape, Philippines Page

Other names: Calapi

World:Philippines:Samar
Latitude 11.9425 Longitude 125.0214 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 11° 56' 33N Long (DMS) 125° 1' 17E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Manila
Estimated population (from Geonames): 2587

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Calape Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Calape Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Calape Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Calundan (4.5 nm)
Jimay (6.0 nm)
Matalud (6.9 nm)
Hinica-an (1.2 nm)
San Jose de Buan (6.6 nm)
Aguingayan (6.7 nm)
Mabuhay (5.2 nm) Paco (2.1 nm)
Manhalang (2.5 nm)
Concepcion (4.2 nm)
San Fernando (4.7 nm)
San Francisco (4.8 nm)
Maybahay (5.6 nm)
Totubigan (5.8 nm)
Bonga (5.9 nm)
Laua-an (5.9 nm)
Tutubigan (6.6 nm)
Patag (6.9 nm)
Malino (6.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RPVY Small Catbalogan Airport 13 nm W 234
RPVC CYP Medium CALBAYOG Calbayog City 29 nm W 285 Cebgo, PAL Express, Philippine Airlines
RPVW BPR Small BORONGAN Borongan City 31 nm E 120
RPVF CRM Medium CATARMAN Catarman 40 nm N 326 PAL Express, Philippine Airlines, SKYJET Airlines
RPVA TAC Medium DANIEL Z ROMUALDEZ Tacloban 42 nm S 179 AirAsia Philippines, AirAsia Zest, Cebgo, Cebu Pacific, PAL Express, Philippine Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm N List of shipwrecks in 1928
6.6 nm N Samar (province)
8.6 nm S List of islands of the Philippines
12.2 nm SW Samar State University
12.4 nm SW Maulong, Catbalogan
12.4 nm SW Mercedes, Catbalogan
12.8 nm SW Camp Lukban


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:25:01 2016