Bulao, Philippines Page

Other names: Bulawi,Bulaw,Bulaw

World:Philippines:Samar
Latitude 11.9817 Longitude 124.8553 Altitude (feet) 164
Lat (DMS) 11° 58' 54N Long (DMS) 124° 51' 19E Altitude (meters) 49
Time zone (est) Asia/Manila
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7721

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bulao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bulao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bulao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Obrero (0.5 nm)
Sapinit (1.1 nm)
La Paz (1.3 nm)
San Jorge (1.8 nm)
San Miguel (2.3 nm)
Erenas (2.3 nm)
Gandara (3.2 nm)
Payo (2.1 nm)
Magpaho (2.7 nm)
Girale (3.4 nm)
Buenavista (1.4 nm)
Nabuhang (2.5 nm)
Blanca Aurora (2.7 nm)
Malapgap (2.9 nm)
Naghituman (2.0 nm)
Quezon (3.1 nm)
Cantaguic (3.6 nm)
Pajo (3.6 nm)
Quizon (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RPVY Small Catbalogan Airport 10 nm S 188
RPVC CYP Medium CALBAYOG Calbayog City 19 nm W 286 Cebgo, PAL Express, Philippine Airlines
RPVF CRM Medium CATARMAN Catarman 33 nm N 337 PAL Express, Philippine Airlines, SKYJET Airlines
RPVQ Small Biliran Airport 37 nm S 221
RPVA TAC Medium DANIEL Z ROMUALDEZ Tacloban 46 nm S 167 AirAsia Philippines, AirAsia Zest, Cebgo, Cebu Pacific, PAL Express, Philippine Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm W Samar (province)
8.6 nm E List of shipwrecks in 1928
10.2 nm W 12th parallel north
10.4 nm S List of airports in the Philippines
10.4 nm S Catbalogan Airport
11.3 nm NE List of mountains in the Philippines
11.5 nm S Camp Lukban


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:16:39 2016