San Jose, Panama Page

Other names: San José

World:Panama:Colon
Latitude 8.9575 Longitude -80.3093 Altitude (feet) 337
Lat (DMS) 8° 57' 27N Long (DMS) 80° 18' 33W Altitude (meters) 102
Time zone (est) America/Panama
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1707

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

San Jose Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


San Jose Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


San Jose Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Miguelito (4.4 nm) Boca del Congal (3.5 nm)
La Ursula (3.9 nm)
Cano Claro (4.4 nm)
Quebraon (2.1 nm)
La Pita (2.1 nm)
Cerro Miguel de Donoso (2.3 nm)
Mata Palo (2.6 nm)
Loma Alta (4.2 nm)
El Fardal (4.4 nm)
Cerro Miguel (4.6 nm)
Tres Brazos (4.9 nm)
El Espaveral (5.1 nm)
El Papayo (5.2 nm)
Cano Sucio (1.6 nm)
Valle Escobal (2.0 nm)
El Escobal (2.5 nm)
Alto Riecito (3.8 nm)
Los Hules (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR4470 Small PENONOME Penonome 27 nm S 186
MPFS Small Fort Sherman Airport Fort Sherman 32 nm N 41
MPEJ ONX Medium ENRIQUE ADOLFO JIMENEZ Colon 35 nm E 47 Air Panama
MPHO BLB Small HOWARD PANAMA CITY 42 nm E 93 VivaColombia
MPMG PAC Medium MARCOS A GELABERT INTL Panama City 44 nm E 88 Air Panama
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.9 nm E Río Indio, Coclé
10.7 nm NE La Encantada, Colón
11.6 nm N Miguel de la Borda
11.5 nm NE El Guásimo, Colón
12.6 nm SW Tulú
13.2 nm N Gobea
13.3 nm E Santa Rosa, Panamá Oeste


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:09:40 2016