Quebrada Roman, Panama Page

Other names: Quebrada Román

World:Panama:Colon
Latitude 9.0833 Longitude -80.2000 Altitude (feet) 134
Lat (DMS) 9° 4' 60N Long (DMS) 80° 12' 0W Altitude (meters) 40
Time zone (est) America/Panama
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2099

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Quebrada Roman Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Quebrada Roman Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Quebrada Roman Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: La Polvora,Castillito
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Las Tres Bocas (1.0 nm) Loma de Piloncito (1.0 nm)
El Maranon (1.0 nm)
El Guasimo (2.0 nm)
El Golfo (2.2 nm)
La Cedena (3.0 nm)
La Encantada (0.5 nm)
El Arbol (2.0 nm)
El Tigre (2.2 nm)
La Encantada Numero Tres (3.1 nm)
Los Espaveses (1.4 nm)
El Jobito (1.4 nm)
Santa Rosa (2.0 nm)
La Candelaria (2.0 nm)
La Boca del Jobo (2.0 nm)
Boca del Jobo (2.0 nm)
La Tigra (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
MPFS Small Fort Sherman Airport Fort Sherman 22 nm N 41
MPEJ ONX Medium ENRIQUE ADOLFO JIMENEZ Colon 25 nm E 50 Air Panama
FR4482 Small CHAME Chame District 34 nm S 148
MPHO BLB Small HOWARD PANAMA CITY 36 nm E 105 VivaColombia
MPMG PAC Medium MARCOS A GELABERT INTL Panama City 38 nm E 99 Air Panama
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm N La Encantada, Colón
2.0 nm N El Guásimo, Colón
5.9 nm NW Gobea
6.6 nm N Río Indio, Colón
7.0 nm S Río Indio, Coclé
6.9 nm E El Guabo, Colón
7.1 nm NW Miguel de la Borda


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:20:07 2016