Pilon, Panama Page

Other names: Pilón

World:Panama:Colon
Latitude 9.1886 Longitude -80.2075 Altitude (feet) 22
Lat (DMS) 9° 11' 19N Long (DMS) 80° 12' 27W Altitude (meters) 6
Time zone (est) America/Panama
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1106

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pilon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pilon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pilon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Piloncito (0.6 nm)
Piloncito (1.0 nm)
Gobeita (1.6 nm)
Gavilan (1.8 nm)
El Salto (2.0 nm)
Brisas del Mar (0.8 nm) La Ensenada (0.5 nm)
Terminal del Plan (0.5 nm)
El Plan (0.8 nm)
Boca de Rio Indio (1.1 nm)
Pueblo Viejo (1.4 nm)
Salsipuedes (2.1 nm)
La Margarita (2.3 nm)
El Charcon (1.2 nm)
Bella Vista (1.4 nm)
Arrieral (1.4 nm)
El Chilar (2.4 nm)
Ventura (2.7 nm)
La Vigia (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
MPFS Small Fort Sherman Airport Fort Sherman 18 nm E 55
MPEJ ONX Medium ENRIQUE ADOLFO JIMENEZ Colon 22 nm E 63 Air Panama
FR4478 Small CALZADA LARGA Calzada Larga 39 nm E 91
MPHO BLB Small HOWARD PANAMA CITY 39 nm E 114 VivaColombia
MPMG PAC Medium MARCOS A GELABERT INTL Panama City 40 nm E 108 Air Panama
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm E Río Indio, Colón
2.7 nm SW Gobea
4.3 nm S El Guásimo, Colón
4.7 nm E Salud, Colón
5.3 nm S La Encantada, Colón
5.9 nm SW Miguel de la Borda
9.7 nm SE El Guabo, Colón


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:11:14 2016