Nueva America, Panama Page

Other names: Nueva América

World:Panama:Colon
Latitude 9.0667 Longitude -80.0500 Altitude (feet) 85
Lat (DMS) 9° 4' 0N Long (DMS) 80° 2' 60W Altitude (meters) 25
Time zone (est) America/Panama
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1426

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nueva America Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nueva America Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nueva America Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Cuipo
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Cana Brava (0.3 nm)
El Guabo (2.1 nm)
Congal (2.2 nm)
Pepino (3.0 nm)
Rio Lagarto (3.1 nm)
Chorrillo (0.6 nm)
Cano Quebrado Arriba (1.0 nm)
Nuevo Porvenir (1.1 nm)
Santa Fe Arriba (2.0 nm)
La Ullama (3.2 nm)
El Iguano (3.2 nm)
Las Papas (1.0 nm)
Barbusal (2.2 nm)
Viviano (1.0 nm)
Los Cedros (1.6 nm)
Frente de Ciricito (2.2 nm)
Ciricito Abajo (2.8 nm)
La Cauchera (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
MPFS Small Fort Sherman Airport Fort Sherman 18 nm N 18
MPEJ ONX Medium ENRIQUE ADOLFO JIMENEZ Colon 20 nm N 31 Air Panama
MPHO BLB Small HOWARD PANAMA CITY 28 nm E 108 VivaColombia
MPMG PAC Medium MARCOS A GELABERT INTL Panama City 29 nm E 100 Air Panama
FR4482 Small CHAME Chame District 30 nm S 161
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm NW El Guabo, Colón
2.8 nm SW Ciricito
5.0 nm SE Panama
5.0 nm SE Geography of Panama
5.8 nm E Isla Falta Calzado
5.9 nm E Isla Tres Perros
7.6 nm SE Arosemena, Panama


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:11:10 2016