El Viejo, Panama Page

Other names: El Viego

World:Panama:Colon
Latitude 9.1333 Longitude -80.2167 Altitude (feet) 239
Lat (DMS) 9° 7' 60N Long (DMS) 80° 13' 0W Altitude (meters) 72
Time zone (est) America/Panama
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1427

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

El Viejo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Viejo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Viejo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
El Viejito (2.2 nm)
El Limon (2.2 nm)
Gobea (2.5 nm)
La Vigia (1.4 nm)
La Raizosa (1.4 nm)
Cabresto (1.4 nm)
El Chilar (1.4 nm)
El Salto (2.2 nm)
Bella Vista (2.2 nm)
Arrieral (2.2 nm)
El Charcon (2.7 nm)
Vista Hermosa (2.8 nm)
La Cedena (1.0 nm)
Torno Rompido (2.0 nm)
Ventura (2.2 nm)
El Golfo (1.0 nm)
El Guasimo (1.4 nm)
Loma de Piloncito (2.2 nm)
El Maranon (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
MPFS Small Fort Sherman Airport Fort Sherman 21 nm E 48
MPEJ ONX Medium ENRIQUE ADOLFO JIMENEZ Colon 24 nm E 57 Air Panama
FR4482 Small CHAME Chame District 38 nm S 149
MPHO BLB Small HOWARD PANAMA CITY 38 nm E 109 VivaColombia
MPMG PAC Medium MARCOS A GELABERT INTL Panama City 40 nm E 103 Air Panama
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm SE El Guásimo, Colón
2.2 nm SE La Encantada, Colón
2.9 nm NW Gobea
3.9 nm NE Río Indio, Colón
5.0 nm W Miguel de la Borda
6.8 nm NE Salud, Colón
8.5 nm E El Guabo, Colón


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:11:02 2016