Sardina, Panama Page

Other names: Sardinas

World:Panama:Cocle
Latitude 8.5453 Longitude -80.3538 Altitude (feet) 314
Lat (DMS) 8° 32' 43N Long (DMS) 80° 21' 14W Altitude (meters) 95
Time zone (est) America/Panama
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12883

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sardina Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sardina Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sardina Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Las Delicias (0.7 nm)
Mano de Piedra (0.8 nm)
Los Uveros (2.7 nm)
Cerro Calabazo (1.8 nm)
Caimital (2.4 nm)
Marica Arriba (2.6 nm)
Las Cuestas (2.6 nm)
El Encanto (1.4 nm)
Sonadora (1.6 nm)
Santa Cruz (2.2 nm)
El Potrero (2.5 nm)
Rio Hondo (2.8 nm)
Chigore (1.2 nm)
San Jose (1.7 nm)
Vista Hermosa (1.8 nm)
Pueblo Nuevo (1.9 nm)
Penonome (1.9 nm)
Las Lomas (2.5 nm)
Miraflores (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR4470 Small PENONOME Penonome 2 nm S 188
FR4471 Small CAP SCARLET MARTINEZ Río Hato 16 nm E 127
MPSA SYP Medium RUBEN CANTU Santiago 44 nm W 231 Air Panama
MPHO BLB Small HOWARD PANAMA CITY 49 nm E 63 VivaColombia
MPMG PAC Medium MARCOS A GELABERT INTL Panama City 53 nm E 61 Air Panama
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm S Roman Catholic Diocese of Penonomé
1.6 nm S Penonomé District
3.2 nm SW Las Lomas, Coclé
3.2 nm S Estadio Virgilio Tejeira
5.0 nm W Cañaveral, Coclé
6.2 nm SE San Juan de Dios
6.3 nm SE Juan Díaz, Coclé


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:10:13 2016