San Jose, Peru Page

Other names: San José

World:Peru:Tumbes
Latitude -3.5610 Longitude -80.4572 Altitude (feet) 16
Lat (DMS) 3° 33' 40S Long (DMS) 80° 27' 26W Altitude (meters) 4
Time zone (est) America/Lima
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15540

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

San Jose Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


San Jose Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


San Jose Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bellavista (0.7 nm)
La Teran (0.8 nm)
Carmelo (1.6 nm)
San Jacinto (1.7 nm)
El Bebedero (0.5 nm)
Huaquilla (0.9 nm)
Florida (0.9 nm)
Esperanza (0.9 nm)
Saldarriaga (1.7 nm)
Asentamiento Humano Salamanca (0.8 nm)
Asentamiento Humano Las Malvinas (0.9 nm)
La Tuna (1.2 nm)
Cardonsol (1.6 nm)
Tumbes (0.5 nm)
Buena Vista (0.7 nm)
Las Mercedes (1.3 nm)
Pampa Grande (1.4 nm)
Pueblo Nuevo (1.4 nm)
Balzas (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SPME TBP Medium PEDRO CANGA Tumbes 4 nm E 83 LATAM Perú
SPOS Small Zorritos Airport Contralmirante Villar 13 nm W 239
FR38609 Small Carabon Airport Carabon 16 nm E 104
SERO ETR Medium CORONEL ARTILLERIA VICTOR LARREA Santa Rosa 29 nm E 75 TAME
FR38173 Heli Aviandina Heliport Machala 34 nm E 59
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm SE Tumbes, Peru
0.6 nm SE Tumbes Province
0.6 nm SE Tumbes District
1.0 nm E List of populated places in Peru
2.8 nm SW Corrales District
3.7 nm N Tumbes River
4.0 nm NW Tumbes Mangals National Sanctuary


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:51:55 2016