Llostay, Peru Page

Other names: Lloslai

World:Peru:Tacna
Latitude -18.1791 Longitude -70.6449 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 18° 10' 45S Long (DMS) 70° 38' 42W Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) America/Lima
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 146

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Llostay Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Llostay Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Llostay Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Los Banos (2.0 nm)
Punta del Toro (2.2 nm)
Boca del Rio (2.6 nm)
El Planchon (3.4 nm)
Tomollo Beach (4.6 nm)
Barredera Chica (4.8 nm)
Barredera Grande (5.3 nm)
Vila Vila (6.0 nm)
La Siquina (2.3 nm)
Pampa Molina (3.9 nm)
Agua Dulce (4.5 nm)
La Angola (4.5 nm)
La Vituna (6.4 nm)
El Cocal (6.8 nm)
El Pozo (4.6 nm)
Candelaria (5.7 nm)
Santa Teresa (5.8 nm)
El Chasqui (6.0 nm)
La Yarada (7.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SCAR ARI Medium CHACALLUTA Arica 20 nm E 120 LATAM Airlines, Sky Airline
SPTN TCQ Medium CORONEL CARLOS CIRIANI SANTA ROSA INTL Tacna 22 nm E 70 LATAM Perú, Peruvian Airlines
SHHV Heli Naval Heliport Arica 25 nm E 133
SCAE Small El Buitre Airport Arica 28 nm E 134
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.7 nm NW List of lighthouses in Peru
10.0 nm E La Yarada-Los Palos District
17.3 nm NW 18th parallel south
18.4 nm SE Geography of Peru


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:48:44 2016