Asentamiento Cinco, Peru Page

Other names: Asentamiento 5

World:Peru:Tacna
Latitude -18.1889 Longitude -70.4072 Altitude (feet) 413
Lat (DMS) 18° 11' 20S Long (DMS) 70° 24' 26W Altitude (meters) 125
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 447

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Asentamiento Cinco Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Asentamiento Cinco Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Asentamiento Cinco Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Veintiocho de Agosto (2.4 nm)
El Carmen Hacienda (3.1 nm)
Asentamiento Cuatro (4.0 nm)
El Progreso (4.6 nm)
San Martin de Porres (4.7 nm)
El Progreso Hacienda (5.0 nm)
Las Penas (5.5 nm)
San Antonio (5.9 nm)
Los Olivos (6.2 nm)
Rancho Grande (6.5 nm)
Perpetuo Socorro (6.6 nm)
San Martin de Porres (6.5 nm)
Molles (6.5 nm) Hospicio (3.3 nm)
La Garita (4.4 nm)
Garita de Control Hospicio (4.5 nm)
Capilla Santa Cruz de Hospicio (5.4 nm)
Las Lagunas (5.2 nm)
La Concordia (6.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SCAR ARI Medium CHACALLUTA Arica 10 nm S 157 LATAM Airlines, Sky Airline
SPTN TCQ Medium CORONEL CARLOS CIRIANI SANTA ROSA INTL Tacna 11 nm N 42 LATAM Perú, Peruvian Airlines
SHHV Heli Naval Heliport Arica 17 nm S 163
SCAE Small El Buitre Airport Arica 20 nm S 160
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.7 nm SW La Yarada-Los Palos District
9.5 nm S List of lighthouses and lightvessels in Chile: NGA1080–NGA1155.5
9.7 nm S Geography of Peru
11.1 nm NE Coronel FAP Carlos Ciriani Santa Rosa International Airport
12.4 nm S Concordia Tunnel
12.5 nm NE Coronel Gregorio Albarracín Lanchipa District
13.3 nm NE Bab al-Islam Mosque


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:49:27 2016