Firmeza, Peru Page

Other names: Fermeza

World:Peru:Madre de Dios
Latitude -11.6833 Longitude -69.3500 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 11° 40' 60S Long (DMS) 69° 20' 60W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Lima
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Firmeza Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Firmeza Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Firmeza Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Santa Clara (11.9 nm)
Rioja (16.4 nm)
La Granja (6.1 nm)
San Lorenzo (13.8 nm)
Santa Elena (14.1 nm)
Oyague (16.7 nm)
Chapacura (18.1 nm)
Tahuamanu (18.5 nm)
Asunta (18.8 nm)
Fortaleza (1.0 nm)
Alerta (6.9 nm)
Constanza (13.3 nm)
Cordova (14.7 nm)
Ingar (14.7 nm)
San Francisco (16.3 nm)
La Novia (5.6 nm)
Venecia (13.0 nm)
Shiringayoc (14.9 nm)
Las Palmas (15.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SPAR ALD Small Alerta Airport Fortaleza 0 nm E 89
SPSY Small Shiringayoc Airport Shiringayoc 14 nm S 143
SLCO CIJ Medium HEROES DEL ACRE Cobija 50 nm N 40 Boliviana de Aviación, EcoJet, Transporte Aéreo Militar
SWBS Closed Brasileia Airport Brasileila 53 nm N 42
SPTU PEM Medium PADRE ALDAMIZ Puerto Maldonado 56 nm S 172 Avianca, Avianca Perú, LATAM Perú, Star Perú
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm E Alerta Airport
23.3 nm SE 69th meridian west
24.3 nm NW List of populated places in Peru
31.8 nm SE 12th parallel south


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:54:17 2016