Veintiocho de Julio, Peru Page

Other names: 28 de Julio

World:Peru:Loreto
Latitude -4.6872 Longitude -77.3253 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 4° 41' 14S Long (DMS) 77° 19' 31W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Lima
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Veintiocho de Julio Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Veintiocho de Julio Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Veintiocho de Julio Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nueva Betel (1.4 nm)
Puerto Linda (6.2 nm)
Ayar Manco (7.2 nm)
Chote (7.8 nm)
Puerto Elisa (3.6 nm)
Atlantida (4.1 nm)
Nueva Union (5.9 nm)
Gasolina (6.6 nm)
Betania (7.8 nm)
La Draga (8.2 nm)
Porvenir (8.3 nm)
Unoaga (3.4 nm)
San Juan (4.9 nm)
Lupuna (5.3 nm)
Puerto Limon (6.5 nm)
Limon (7.1 nm)
Chayavita (7.8 nm)
Ondaga (4.6 nm)
Alfonso Ugarte (5.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SPAC Small Ciro Alegria Airport Bagua 36 nm W 281
SPGB Small GALILEA 47 nm N 326
SPJE JAE Medium SHUMBA Jaen 102 nm W 237 LATAM Perú
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
20.3 nm NW Borja, Peru
20.5 nm NW Pongo de Manseriche
30.9 nm NW Cheto District
30.9 nm NW Sonche District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:49:29 2016