Juan Velazco Alvarado, Peru Page

Other names: Juan Velasco Alvarado

World:Peru:Loreto
Latitude -3.7166 Longitude -73.1839 Altitude (feet) 344
Lat (DMS) 3° 42' 60S Long (DMS) 73° 11' 2W Altitude (meters) 104
Time zone (est) America/Lima
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15538

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Juan Velazco Alvarado Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Juan Velazco Alvarado Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Juan Velazco Alvarado Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Punchana (3.0 nm)
Santa (3.8 nm)
Bellavista (3.9 nm)
San Pedro de Bellavista (4.2 nm)
Iquitos (4.6 nm)
Puerto de Belen (4.7 nm)
San Pedro de Huashalado (1.1 nm)
Nueva Jerusalen (2.4 nm)
Carococha (2.7 nm)
San Pedro (2.9 nm)
Santa Marta (3.3 nm)
San Fernando (4.4 nm)
Milagros (4.9 nm)
Santa Cruz (5.0 nm)
San Juan de Huashalado (1.2 nm)
Cabo Pantoja (3.3 nm)
San Juan de Huashalado (4.8 nm)
Buenos Aires (1.7 nm)
Lupuna (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45812 Small Old Iquitos Airport Iquitos 4 nm W 251
SPID Small Lieutenant Bergerie airport 4 nm W 252
SPQT IQT Medium CORONEL FRANCISCO SECADA VIGNETTA INTL Iquitos 8 nm W 241 Avianca Perú, LATAM Perú, Peruvian Airlines, Sky Lease Cargo, Star Perú
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.9 nm W Itaya River
3.0 nm W Punchana
3.3 nm W Iquitos metropolitan area
3.3 nm W St. John the Baptist Cathedral, Iquitos
4.1 nm SW Casa de Fierro
4.2 nm SW List of populated places in Peru
4.4 nm W Estadio Max Augustín


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:48:38 2016