Waiotahi, New Zealand Page

Other names: Waiotahe

World:New Zealand
Latitude -38.0000 Longitude 177.2167 Altitude (feet) 6
Lat (DMS) 38° 0' 0S Long (DMS) 177° 13' 0E Altitude (meters) 1
Time zone (est) Pacific/Auckland
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1689

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Waiotahi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Waiotahi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Waiotahi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ohope Beach (7.4 nm)
Taneatua (10.3 nm)
Whakatane (10.3 nm)
Otangihaku (10.4 nm)
Poroporo (11.9 nm)
Awakeri (15.0 nm)
Thornton (17.3 nm)
Lower Waiawa (9.5 nm)
Awaawakino (11.2 nm)
Upper Waiawa (11.4 nm)
Torere (13.7 nm)
Toatoa (15.6 nm)
Opotiki (5.9 nm)
Matahanea (7.4 nm)
Okiore (11.4 nm)
Waimana (11.0 nm)
Ruatoki North (11.2 nm)
Oponae (15.5 nm)
Wairata (18.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
NZOP Small Opotiki Airport 4 nm E 107
NZWK WHK Medium WHAKATANE 15 nm W 288 Air Chathams, Sunair
NZGA Small Galatea Airfield 32 nm S 222
NZRO ROT Medium ROTORUA Rotorua 42 nm W 261 Air Nelson, Air New Zealand Link, Mount Cook Airline, Sunair
NZRL Seaplane Rotorua Lakes Water Aerodrome Lake Rotorua 45 nm W 263
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm W Waiotahi River
3.2 nm E Waioeka River
3.5 nm E Opotiki College
3.9 nm E Otara River
6.8 nm SW Matahaka River
5.9 nm W Nukuhou River
8.1 nm W Ohope Beach Primary School


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:36:47 2016