Turangi, New Zealand Page

Other names: Taupahi,Tokaanu Junction,Tongariro Bridge

World:New Zealand
Latitude -39.0000 Longitude 175.9333 Altitude (feet) 1784
Lat (DMS) 39° 0' 0S Long (DMS) 175° 55' 60E Altitude (meters) 543
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 293

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Turangi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Turangi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Turangi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tokaanu (8.0 nm)
Poutu (9.4 nm)
Tongariro (13.4 nm)
Otukou (13.4 nm)
Ngapuke (23.6 nm)
Oruaiwi (25.1 nm)
Oio (24.3 nm)
Raurimu (25.8 nm)
Waitahanui (14.8 nm)
Taupo (20.3 nm)
Wairakei (23.3 nm)
Oruanui (25.4 nm)
Mokai (28.0 nm)
Mangamingi (12.9 nm)
Rouiti Pa (15.3 nm)
Paengaroa (15.6 nm)
Ohirehape (17.1 nm)
Rangitaiki (22.1 nm)
Erehwon (31.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
NZTN Small Turangi Airport 5 nm W 288
NZLT Seaplane Lake Taupo Water Airport Lake Taupo 16 nm N 16
NZAP TUO Medium TAUPO Taupo 17 nm N 24 Air Nelson, Air New Zealand Link, Sounds Air
NZRO ROT Medium ROTORUA Rotorua 56 nm N 18 Air Nelson, Air New Zealand Link, Mount Cook Airline, Sunair
NZNR NPE Medium NAPIER 51 nm E 123 Air New Zealand Link, Jetstar, Sounds Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm W List of correctional facilities in New Zealand
5.7 nm N Tauranga Taupo River
6.2 nm N Tauranga River
5.5 nm NW Waiotaka River
8.1 nm N Hallett's Bay (New Zealand)
8.0 nm NW Tongariro River
7.8 nm W List of power stations in New Zealand


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:44:26 2016