Leamington, New Zealand Page

Other names: Leamington Town District

World:New Zealand
Latitude -37.8833 Longitude 175.4667 Altitude (feet) 196
Lat (DMS) 37° 52' 60S Long (DMS) 175° 28' 0E Altitude (meters) 59
Time zone (est) Pacific/Auckland
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15200

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Leamington Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Leamington Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Leamington Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kaipaki (5.6 nm)
Tamahere (6.3 nm)
Ohaupo (7.4 nm)
Rukuhia (8.7 nm)
Ngaroto (9.9 nm)
Hamilton (10.6 nm)
Claudelands (10.6 nm)
Frankton Junction (10.7 nm)
Hautapu (1.3 nm)
Bruntwood (2.5 nm)
Matangi (4.6 nm)
Te Miro (5.6 nm)
Tauwhare (7.0 nm)
Newstead (8.2 nm)
Eureka (9.3 nm)
Motumaoho (11.0 nm)
Whitehall (4.7 nm) Kihikihi (10.6 nm)
Pukeatua (11.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
NZHN HLZ Medium HAMILTON Hamilton 6 nm W 278 Air Nelson, Air New Zealand Link, Barrier Air, Eagle Airways, Mount Cook Airline, Sunair
FR43621 Heli Jennian Hangar, Waikato Hospital Heliport Hamilton 9 nm W 297
NZES Small Wharepapa South Airport 16 nm S 166
NZTG TRG Medium TAURANGA Tauranga 36 nm E 70 Air Nelson, Air New Zealand Link, Barrier Air, Mount Cook Airline, Sunair
NZRO ROT Medium ROTORUA Rotorua 42 nm E 108 Air Nelson, Air New Zealand Link, Mount Cook Airline, Sunair
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.0 nm SW St Peter's School, Cambridge
0.4 nm NE Cambridge High School (New Zealand)
2.1 nm E Waikato Expressway
3.2 nm NW Cambridge Stud
3.3 nm NE Maungakawa
4.2 nm SE List of power stations in New Zealand
4.6 nm NW Matangi, New Zealand


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:36:51 2016