Telpani, Nepal Page

Other names: Telpāni

World:Nepal
Latitude 28.5667 Longitude 81.4500 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 28° 34' 0N Long (DMS) 81° 27' 0E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14484

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Telpani Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Telpani Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Telpani Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ganinekanda (8.5 nm)
Pratappur (9.0 nm)
Chisapani (9.6 nm)
Bhurkia (10.6 nm)
Ramdikbana (8.0 nm) Maniramkanda (7.7 nm)
Surkhet (8.2 nm)
Birendranagar (9.9 nm)
Lekhparajul (12.4 nm)
Banspani (2.5 nm)
Gothi (8.7 nm)
Manpur (10.7 nm)
Dhakela (13.1 nm)
Kumragaon (15.7 nm)
Bela (15.7 nm)
Jabdahawa (16.6 nm)
Bardiya (16.8 nm)
Kumbher (17.4 nm)
Belbhar (18.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNSK SKH Small Surkhet Airport Surkhet 9 nm E 83 Goma Air, Tara Air
VNTP TPU Small Tikapur Airport Tikapur 17 nm W 261
FR43526 Small Kamal Bazar Airport Kamal Bazar 29 nm N 349
VNNG KEP Medium NEPALGUNJ Nepalgunj 30 nm S 157 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Saurya Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
VNRK RUK Small Rukumkot Airport Rukumkot 39 nm E 84 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.1 nm SE Bheri Zone
8.2 nm W Lakhimpur Kheri district
9.3 nm SW Pollution of the Ganges
9.9 nm NW Karnali Bridge
9.8 nm E List of airports in Nepal
9.9 nm E Surkhet District
9.9 nm E Mid-Western Development Region, Nepal


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:25:16 2016