Jhuga, Nepal Page

Other names: Jhunga

World:Nepal
Latitude 28.6333 Longitude 81.1500 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 28° 37' 60N Long (DMS) 81° 9' 0E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19370

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jhuga Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jhuga Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jhuga Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Malbhanguwa (4.6 nm)
Pipraha (4.9 nm)
Joshipur (8.1 nm)
Lakkar (9.4 nm)
Sukhar (10.1 nm)
Kiratpur (11.1 nm)
Sugarkhal (8.0 nm)
Chuchekanda (10.5 nm)
Dodajyari (3.5 nm)
Chisapani (7.0 nm)
Ganinekanda (8.8 nm)
Jamu (13.2 nm)
Durgoli (4.8 nm)
Dhurjanna (7.3 nm)
Golagauri (7.8 nm)
Tikapur (8.0 nm)
Rajapur (12.3 nm)
Bhurkia (12.2 nm)
Pratappur (12.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNTP TPU Small Tikapur Airport Tikapur 6 nm S 192
FR43526 Small Kamal Bazar Airport Kamal Bazar 27 nm N 21
VNSK SKH Small Surkhet Airport Surkhet 25 nm E 96 Goma Air, Tara Air
VNDH DHI Small Dhangarhi Airport Dhangarhi 30 nm W 283 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Saurya Airlines, Yeti Airlines
VNNG KEP Medium NEPALGUNJ Nepalgunj 41 nm S 139 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Saurya Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.8 nm S Tikapur Airport
6.8 nm S List of airports in Nepal
7.0 nm E Karnali Bridge
9.0 nm S Daulatpur, Bheri
8.1 nm E Lakhimpur Kheri district
8.6 nm NE Bheri River
10.1 nm NE Ghatgaun


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:15:11 2016