Sjolseng, Norway Page

Other names: Sjølseng

World:Norway:More og Romsdal
Latitude 62.6667 Longitude 8.5333 Altitude (feet) 912
Lat (DMS) 62° 40' 0N Long (DMS) 8° 31' 60E Altitude (meters) 277
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1503

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sjolseng Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sjolseng Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sjolseng Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Innvika (1.7 nm) Mannvika (1.4 nm)
Ora (2.2 nm)
Storvika (2.4 nm)
Sandviken (3.1 nm)
Nylykkja (4.0 nm)
Hjellan (4.0 nm)
Oppdol (5.0 nm)
Oksendalsora (3.8 nm)
Husby (3.8 nm)
Borset (6.0 nm)
Storbraten (6.0 nm)
Valset (6.0 nm)
Tredal (0.5 nm)
Sunndalsora (0.5 nm)
Furu (2.4 nm)
Hovin (2.8 nm)
Linset (2.1 nm)
Litledalen (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ENSU Small Vinnu Airport Sunndalsøra 3 nm E 97
FR41619 Small Gravvold Airfield Surnadal 23 nm N 11
ENKB KSU Medium KVERNBERGET Kristiansund 32 nm N 324 Aegean Airlines, Atlantic Airways, Croatia Airlines, Scandinavian Airlines, Widerøe
ENDB Heli Dombås Heliport, Brunshaugen Dombås 39 nm S 155
ENML MOL Medium ARO Molde 35 nm W 278 Air Iceland, Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, Scandinavian Airlines, West Air Sweden, Widerøe, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm NE List of villages in Møre og Romsdal
1.1 nm E Hov Church
2.4 nm N Norwegian National Road 70
1.3 nm E Driva
2.7 nm NE List of solar eclipses in the 26th century
6.0 nm N Ålvundeid Church
4.1 nm NW Øksendal Church


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:17:18 2016