Tasha, Nigeria Page

Other names: Fuma Tasha,Fuma Tasha

World:Nigeria:Borno
Latitude 10.5578 Longitude 12.0249 Altitude (feet) 2076
Lat (DMS) 10° 33' 28N Long (DMS) 12° 1' 30E Altitude (meters) 632
Time zone (est) Africa/Lagos
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5364

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tasha Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tasha Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tasha Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Fuma (0.3 nm)
Bam Ybiri (1.2 nm)
Legos (1.6 nm)
Minta (2.3 nm)
Karim Kura (3.2 nm)
Shakuda (1.1 nm)
Gurum (1.5 nm)
Sabon Gari (1.6 nm)
Sohon-Gurum (1.8 nm)
Dam (2.1 nm)
Yederi (2.3 nm)
Lakeri (2.5 nm)
Kwadiga (2.8 nm)
Melala (0.7 nm)
Tsahuyam (1.5 nm)
Kumba (1.6 nm)
Mainta (3.5 nm)
Birni (1.2 nm)
Sugum (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR4177 Small BAJOGA NORTHEAST Bajoga 37 nm W 305
FR41320 GMO Medium Gombe Lawanti International Airport Gombe 68 nm W 256 Arik Air
DNYO YOL Medium YOLA Yola 81 nm S 162 Arik Air, Azman Air, Med-View Airline
FR47888 Small Potiskum Airstrip 90 nm N 320
DNMA MIU Medium MAIDUGURI Maiduguri 99 nm N 38 Arik Air, Azman Air, Med-View Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.3 nm N Biu Plateau
10.5 nm E Biu, Nigeria
28.5 nm W Shinga, Gombe State
37.6 nm E List of power stations in Guinea


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:54:49 2016