Pikawade, Nigeria Page

Other names: Fikayel,Fikhayel,Fikayel,Fikhayel

World:Nigeria:Borno
Latitude 10.5545 Longitude 11.6170 Altitude (feet) 997
Lat (DMS) 10° 33' 16N Long (DMS) 11° 37' 1E Altitude (meters) 303
Time zone (est) Africa/Lagos
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5873

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pikawade Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pikawade Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pikawade Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Damboma (1.5 nm)
Todinwadi (2.2 nm)
Lafia (2.7 nm)
Kuba (3.4 nm)
Mallam Kola (4.1 nm)
Malari (4.4 nm)
Ninowa (2.3 nm) Basare (1.3 nm)
Sangare (2.6 nm)
Lawrenti (2.7 nm)
Kuba (3.6 nm)
Tolore (4.3 nm)
Chongwon (5.2 nm)
Duwal (6.1 nm)
Poros (1.3 nm)
Bera Bura (1.5 nm)
Bera Fulani (1.6 nm)
Bera Tera (2.1 nm)
Wade (4.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR4177 Small BAJOGA NORTHEAST Bajoga 22 nm N 342
FR41320 GMO Medium Gombe Lawanti International Airport Gombe 45 nm W 250 Arik Air
FR47888 Small Potiskum Airstrip 77 nm N 334
DNYO YOL Medium YOLA Yola 91 nm S 148 Arik Air, Azman Air, Med-View Airline
DNMA MIU Medium MAIDUGURI Maiduguri 116 nm E 47 Arik Air, Azman Air, Med-View Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.7 nm SW Shinga, Gombe State
21.0 nm NW Bajoga
24.1 nm E Biu Plateau
24.5 nm SW Deba Habe


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:14:32 2016