Kurbagayi, Nigeria Page

Other names: Kurbagay,Unguwan Mallam Madu,Unguwan Mallam Madu

World:Nigeria:Borno
Latitude 10.4716 Longitude 11.7773 Altitude (feet) 1167
Lat (DMS) 10° 28' 18N Long (DMS) 11° 46' 38E Altitude (meters) 355
Time zone (est) Africa/Lagos
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5364

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kurbagayi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kurbagayi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kurbagayi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gaidam (2.1 nm)
Sago Diya (4.2 nm)
Dampitan (4.3 nm)
Teli (4.8 nm)
Tolore (7.5 nm) Kwaya Kusar (4.3 nm)
Maiba (5.2 nm)
Gashina (5.8 nm)
Wara (6.7 nm)
Dawa (7.0 nm)
Ribadu (7.9 nm)
Zona (8.0 nm)
Hashidu Fulani (5.0 nm)
Yumbu (5.4 nm)
Yimirdallen (6.5 nm)
Wuyo (7.0 nm)
Bahai (7.5 nm)
Porno (7.6 nm)
Kasheri (7.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR4177 Small BAJOGA NORTHEAST Bajoga 31 nm N 328
FR41320 GMO Medium Gombe Lawanti International Airport Gombe 53 nm W 258 Arik Air
DNYO YOL Medium YOLA Yola 82 nm S 152 Arik Air, Azman Air, Med-View Airline
FR47888 Small Potiskum Airstrip 85 nm N 330
DNMA MIU Medium MAIDUGURI Maiduguri 113 nm N 42 Arik Air, Azman Air, Med-View Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.4 nm W Shinga, Gombe State
18.3 nm NE Biu Plateau
26.0 nm E Biu, Nigeria
27.8 nm SW Deba Habe


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:54:17 2016