Keronowa, Nigeria Page

Other names: Kirinowa,Fage,Krenowa,Kirenawa,Kirenawa

World:Nigeria:Borno
Latitude 12.4250 Longitude 13.9373 Altitude (feet) 928
Lat (DMS) 12° 25' 30N Long (DMS) 13° 56' 14E Altitude (meters) 282
Time zone (est) Africa/Lagos
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4948

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Keronowa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Keronowa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Keronowa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gagara (2.5 nm)
Burniski (4.8 nm)
Lawanti (4.8 nm)
Kumbulewari (4.8 nm)
Karum Jalomi (2.0 nm)
Bulakoshiwe (2.3 nm)
Datinkoni (4.3 nm)
Ngalori (5.0 nm)
Turli (2.9 nm) Botori (0.3 nm)
Gmawa Bulabulin (1.0 nm)
Gmawa Kura (1.3 nm)
Gmawa Shiwari (2.7 nm)
Yabal Gujari (3.4 nm)
Dubuwa (3.6 nm)
Galau (4.3 nm)
Gillam Banze (4.6 nm)
Gujari (4.8 nm)
Bulawo (5.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
DNMA MIU Medium MAIDUGURI Maiduguri 60 nm W 235 Arik Air, Azman Air, Med-View Airline
FTTJ NDJ Medium NDJAMENA HASSAN DJAMOUS N'Djamena 66 nm E 105 ASKY Airlines, Air Côte d'Ivoire, Air Djibouti, CEIBA Intercontinental, Camair-Co, EgyptAir, Ethiopian Airlines, Royal Air Maroc, Société Air France, S.A., Sudan Airways, Tarco Airlines, Toumaï Air Tchad, Turkish Airlines
FTTL OTC Small Bol Airport Bol 77 nm N 37
DRZF Small DIFFA Diffa 95 nm W 306
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.3 nm NW 2013 Baga massacre
15.7 nm NW Ngadda River
15.9 nm E 2014 Gamboru Ngala attack
16.7 nm E Gamboru


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:16:25 2016