Jange, Nigeria Page

Other names: Zange

World:Nigeria:Borno
Latitude 10.2514 Longitude 11.7914 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 10° 15' 5N Long (DMS) 11° 47' 29E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Africa/Lagos
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6264

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jange Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jange Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jange Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pelakombo (1.0 nm)
Zonge (2.1 nm)
Gulan Bubu (3.4 nm)
Dambulam (4.0 nm)
Koberut (4.2 nm)
Dali (5.5 nm)
Tobali (4.1 nm)
Jauro Mallam (4.9 nm)
Guberundi (5.1 nm)
Kasheri (5.8 nm)
Kurgulum (1.1 nm)
Koba (4.7 nm)
Bogundu (5.0 nm)
Bilazi (5.8 nm)
Jandang (2.0 nm)
Gasi (2.3 nm)
Kubodeno (2.7 nm)
Pashani (3.1 nm)
Guma Fina (5.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR4177 Small BAJOGA NORTHEAST Bajoga 43 nm N 336
FR41320 GMO Medium Gombe Lawanti International Airport Gombe 52 nm W 273 Arik Air
DNYO YOL Medium YOLA Yola 70 nm S 147 Arik Air, Azman Air, Med-View Airline
DNJA Small Jalingo Airport Jalingo 86 nm S 200
FKKR GOU Medium GAROUA Garoua 108 nm E 120 Camair-Co
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
19.0 nm NW Shinga, Gombe State
22.3 nm S Guyuk, Nigeria
24.2 nm W Deba Habe
27.6 nm S List of solar eclipses in the 28th century


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:54:17 2016