Hutenbaya, Nigeria Page

Other names: Whitambaya,Whitambaya

World:Nigeria:Borno
Latitude 10.3918 Longitude 12.2544 Altitude (feet) 961
Lat (DMS) 10° 23' 30N Long (DMS) 12° 15' 16E Altitude (meters) 292
Time zone (est) Africa/Lagos
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9834

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hutenbaya Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hutenbaya Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hutenbaya Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shimtami (0.8 nm)
Riba (1.0 nm)
Bantali (1.5 nm)
Shugduku (2.1 nm)
Kutembeya (0.8 nm)
Ngwalangwalam (0.9 nm)
Nduruma (1.1 nm)
Dzapuwa (1.4 nm)
Shata Aga (2.2 nm)
Laksheri (2.3 nm)
Zhirangwa (2.8 nm)
Wodakma (0.6 nm)
Dundalan (0.9 nm)
Tsonfwa (1.3 nm)
Yola (1.9 nm)
Ndirsha (2.2 nm)
Lokwoja (1.0 nm)
Mimithlu (2.0 nm)
Liziga (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR4177 Small BAJOGA NORTHEAST Bajoga 54 nm W 305
DNYO YOL Medium YOLA Yola 68 nm S 171 Arik Air, Azman Air, Med-View Airline
FR41320 GMO Medium Gombe Lawanti International Airport Gombe 80 nm W 266 Arik Air
FKKR GOU Medium GAROUA Garoua 91 nm E 133 Camair-Co
DNMA MIU Medium MAIDUGURI Maiduguri 100 nm N 28 Arik Air, Azman Air, Med-View Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.6 nm N Biu, Nigeria
22.6 nm NW Biu Plateau
25.5 nm E List of power stations in Guinea
35.0 nm SW Guyuk, Nigeria


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:16:15 2016